Bon Soir Europe, et Bonjour Australie! 
Round 2 starts... NOW!

Round 2.  Voting on nominated songs (5 points)

Members now have the chance to vote on their favourite entries from all those nominated in Round 1.  We received no less than 160 song nominations consisting of 32 different languages!  Thank you all so much.

To ensure a continued diverse mix of languages:

We have taken the most nominated songs from Round 1 and grouped them by their languages into 5 groups.  So you don’t have to review too many songs, we will only present 10 songs in each of these groups.  These will be predominantly the most nominated entries in that category, but where there are a number of entries with equal nominations and not enough remaining places, we will make the final determination which of these are included. 

The songs are:

Group A -Romance languages (e.g. French and its dialects/creoles, Spanish, Catalan, Portuguese, Italian and its dialects, Romanian, Romansh)

1. Belgium 1986 - Sandra Kim - J’aime la vie (French)

2. Spain 1973 - Mocedades - Eres tú (Spanish)

3. Switzerland 1988 - Céline Dion - Ne Partez Pas Sans Moi (French)

4. Italy 2015 - Il Volo - Grande Amore (Italian)

5. Luxembourg 1973 - Anne-Marie David - Tu Te Reconnaîtras (French)

6. Italy 1958 - Domenico Modugno - Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu (Volare) (Italian)

7. Austria 2016 - ZOË - Loin d’ici (French)

8. Italy 2017 - Francesco Gabbbani - Occidentali’s Karma (Italian)

9. Luxembourg 1965 French

10. Spain 2012 - Pastora Soler - Quédate Conmigo (Spanish)

Group B - Scandinavian languages (e.g. Icelandic, Norwegian, Danish, Swedish, Sami and Finnish)

1. Sweden 1983 - Carola Häggkvist – Främling (Swedish)

2. Iceland 1997  - Paul Oscar - Minn hinsti dans (Icelandic)

3. Sweden 1984 - Herreys - Diggi-loo diggi-ley (Swedish)

4. Norway 1995 - Secret Garden – Nocturne (Norwegian)

5. Denmark 1963 - Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann – Dansevise (Danish)

6. Sweden 1993 - Arvingarna – Eloise (Swedish)

7. Iceland 2013 - Eythor Ingi - Ég Á Líf (Icelandic)

8. Finland 1977 - Monica Aspelund – Lapponia (Finnish)

9. Sweden 1991 - Carola - Fångad av en stornvind (Swedish)

10. Norway 1985 - Bobbysocks - La det swinge (Norwegian_

Group C - West Germanic languages (e.g. German and its dialects, Dutch, Flemish and Luxemburgish)

1. Germany 1979 - Dschinghis Khan - Dschinghis Khan (German)

2. Germany 1962 - Conny Froboess - Zwei Kleine Italiener (German)

3. Netherlands 2010 - Sieneke - Ik Ben Verliefd (Sha-la-lie) (Dutch)

4. Germany 1994 - Mekado - Wir geben ‘ne Party (German)

5. Switzerland 1989 - Furbaz - Viver senza tei (Romansh)

6. Austria 1985 - Gary Lux - Kinder dieser Welt (German)

7. Luxembourg 1992 - Marion Welter - Sou fräi (Luxembourgish)

8. Germany 1982 - Nicole - Ein bisschen Frieden (German)

9. Netherlands 1980 - Maggie MacNeal – Amsterdam (Dutch)

10. Germany 1980 - Katja Ebstein – Theater (German)

Group D - Eastern European languages (e.g. all Slavonic and Baltic languages or dialects, Hungarian, Estonian/ Võro and Albanian)

1. Bosnia&Herzegovina 2006 - Hari Mata Hari – Lejla (Bosnian)

2. Yugoslavia 1983  - Daniel – Džuli (Croatian)

3. Estonia 2009  - Urban Symphony – Rändajad (Estonian)

4. Poland 1994 - Edyta Górniak - To nie ja (Polish)

5. Serbia&Montenegro 2004 - Zeljko Joksimovic - Lane Moje (Serbian)

6. Hungary 2017 - Joci Pápai – Origo (Hungarian)

7. Bulgaria 2011 - Poli Genova - Na Inat (Bulgarian)

8. FYR Macedonia 2012 - Kaliopi - Crno I Belo (Macedonian)

9. Serbia 2007 - Marija Šerifović – Molitva (Serbian)

10. Estonia 2012 - Ott Lepland – Kuula (Estonian)

Group E - Others (e.g. Turkish, Hebrew, Greek, Maltese, Arabic, the languages of the Caucuses, Celtic languages, Romani, sign language, made up languages etc.)

1. Israel 1979 - Milk and Honey – Hallelujah (Hebrew)

2. Greece 2010 - Giorgos Alkaios & Friends – OPA (Greek)

3. Turkey 1997 - Sebnem Paker – Dinle (Turkish)

4. Israel 1985 - Izhar Cohen - Olé, Olé (Hebrew)

5. Belgium 2003 - Urban Trad – Sanomi (Imaginary)

6. Israel 1998 - Dana International – Diva (Hebrew)

7. Cyprus 1982 - Anna Vissi - Moni I agape (Greek)

8. Morocco 1980 - Samira Said - Bitakat Hob (Arabic)

9. Israel 2010 - Harel Skaat – Milim (Hebrew)

10. Turkey 2008 - Mor ve Ötesi – Deli (Turkish_

We would now like to ask members to choose their 5 favourite songs from each language group to go through to Round 3....the Super-Final!  This is where the most popular 25 songs across all groups will battle it out to be our favourite non-English Eurovision entry of all time.

Every Nominated Entry has a link to the song to allow for a more informed decision for those who may not be familiar with any of them. 

Finally, for those who are time poor, below are links to "Overviews" of each of the nominated songs in each group (approximately 25 seconds of each) - made by the amazing Sascha and Edward.

Group A. 

Group B. 

Group C. 

Group D. 

Group E. 

 

Round 2 ends precisely at midday CET Wednesday 29th November.  Any entries after this time will not be accepted.

 

OGAE Rest of the World - Start Voting Now!

 

Name *
Name
satellite members should just write "Satellite"
Group A *
Please select five (5) boxes
Group B *
Please select five (5) songs
Group C *
Please select five (5) songs
Group D *
Please select five (5) songs
Group E *
Please select five (5) songs